essay

 

WTM Privacy Policy

 

Date last modified: 17 November 2020

 

Introduction

 

WTM Publishing and Communications Pty Ltd (ACN 103 136 778), World Transformation Movement (ACN 103 930 023) and World Transformation Movement, Inc. (together “WTM Publishers”, “us”, “our” or “we”) may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Where applicable to us, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), as well as, where applicable to us, the relevant privacy-related legislation in all other jurisdictions in which we operate including the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) where we process personal data relating to identifiable EU residents and as applicable, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) where personally identifiable information of California residents is processed.

 

Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. Your personal information will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, disclosed, or loaned. We respect the right of users to remain anonymous. We may release user and customer information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law, (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of our users, or others.

 

The Personal Information You Choose To Provide

 

We will collect personal information from you when you knowingly provide it to us. We will only collect such information from you with your consent and if the information is reasonably necessary to provide our services.

 

When you ‘Subscribe’ or ‘Register’  on the WTM website you will be prompted to provide your:

  • First name;
  • Surname; and
  • Email address.

 

When you complete a ‘Survey Form’ or ‘Questionnaire’ you will be prompted to provide your:

  • First name;
  • Surname;
  • Email address; and
  • Age range.

 

When you complete a ‘Member Form’ you will be prompted to provide your:

  • First name;
  • Surname;
  • Email address;
  • Gender;
  • Date of birth;
  • Street address (including City, State and Postcode); and
  • Occupation.

 

When you contact WTM Publishers by way of email, SMS, letter or telephone, or when you submit comments on the WTM website, mobile applications, or on-line, you may choose to provide personal information such as the following, that WTM Publishers may record and use:

  • Commentary on WTM and its work.
  • Personal interests and hobbies.
  • Personal educational details.
  • Personal religious and political beliefs.

 

When you attend a WTM event, including an on-line event, or face to face meetings, you may choose to provide personal information such as the following, that WTM Publishers may record and use:

  • Image recordings of your person.
  • Personal interests and hobbies.
  • Personal educational details.
  • Personal religious and political beliefs.

 

The type of other personal information that WTM Publishers may record and use includes:

  • A record of donations.
  • A record of privacy or data protection complaints.

 

The type of personal information that WTM Publishers will not request or record is:

  • Credit card or bank account details.

 

The Purpose For Which We Use The Personal Information You Provide

 

WTM Publishers rely on legitimate interest as their lawful basis for the processing of personal information. You can object to this interest at any time. The legitimate interests (purpose) include to advance study of, research into and analysis of the human condition; to advance education, awareness, discussion and debate about the subject of the human condition; and to transform the individual, the human race and thus our world through bringing psychologically relieving biological understanding to the underlying problem in all human affairs of the human condition which is our species’ extraordinary capacity for what has been called ‘good and evil’.

 

In pursuit of this purpose on a day-to-day basis WTM Publishers will process the above personal information to:

  • Communicate with you.
  • Allow us to better understand how you use the WTM website or mobile applications and thereby tailor the presentation and resources to suit your preferences.
  • Help us improve the content, layout, and useability of the WTM website, mobile applications, other WTM publications and marketing materials.
  • To provide tailored advertising content with our advertising.
  • Identify and prevent fraud.
  • Manage the security and protection of personal information.
  • Record payments by you.
  • Comply with our non-for-profit charitable status.

 

Our Cookies Policy

 

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third parties we may partner with may use cookies on the WTM website, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

Please click here to visit our Cookies Policy.

 

Controlling The Channel And Frequency Of Our Contact With You

 

At any time, you can access your personal profile on the WTM website and manage when and for what purpose WTM Publishers make information available to you.

 

You can also unsubscribe from our mailing list to receive regular emails at any time by using the 'unsubscribe' links on the email you receive.

 

Who We Might Share Your Information With

 

All third-party service providers used by WTM Publishers are compliant with the applicable laws and include Facebook, Google Analytics, Google Ads, Autopilot, Salesforce, Mixpanel and Stripe.

 

Where such details are shared, we have agreements in place that restrict the use of your information to the purpose for which it is provided and ensure it is stored securely and kept no longer than necessary.

 

Keeping Your Details Up To Date

 

At anytime you can access your personal profile on the WTM website and change a range of basic personal information (e.g. email address). Alternatively, you can contact us directly requesting that we update your details and you may also request that we delete/erase your personal information at any time (right to be forgotten). You can change the way we contact you, or the kind of material we send you, at any time by contacting us by email using the contact details below.

 

If the GDPR applies, EU residents also have the following additional rights:

  • the right to obtain a copy of their personal data on request;
  • the right to transfer their personal data to another person or entity (right of data portability);
  • the right to restrict or object to processing, or withdraw consent to processing; and
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (see below).

 

If the CCPA applies, California residents also have the following additional rights:

  • the right to obtain a copy of their personal data on request including additional details regarding how information is used, collected, shared or sold in the preceding 12 months;
  • the right to opt out of sale of their personal data, if applicable; and
  • the right to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

 

How Do We Store Your Data

 

We may transfer or store your personal information outside of Australia. We will only do so as permitted by Australian privacy laws and as described in this privacy policy. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and abide by the Australian privacy laws where overseas disclosure is required.

 

For EU residents, this means that your data will almost certainly be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) when it is provided to us. Where your personal data is transferred by us to anyone else, we will ensure that this is only done with appropriate safeguards in place to protect personal data in compliance with applicable data protection legislation. Such measures may include (without limitation) transferring the data (i) to a third party in a country that has been identified as providing adequate protection for EEA data, or (ii) to a third party which has entered into standard contractual clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, or (iii) to a third party in the US which is Privacy Shield certified.

 

Our Approach To Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

WTM Publishers will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information we hold, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information, held electronically, is stored in a secure server or secure files. Except if your information is required to be retained by law, we will hold your information for as long as we require it, or until you notify us that you no longer wish for us to hold your personal information, or for EU or California residents, until you request that we erase your data.

 

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, WTM Publishers can not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. We take security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

 

Links On Our Website And Mobile Applications

 

Our website or mobile applications may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Social Media

 

WTM Publishers use social media such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn. Our website and mobile applications may provide social media buttons, permitting sharing of our web content directly to a social media platform. You should verify the authenticity of sites before posting or providing personal information on such sites.

 

Monitoring Changes To This Policy

 

WTM Publishers reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time for any reasons. WTM Publishers will take reasonable steps to update you of any changes to this policy and will publish the revised version on the WTM website.

 

Our Data Protection Officer Contact Details

 

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems, complaints or requests relating to this policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us by emailing: [email protected], or calling +61 (0)2 9279 4060. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au or under the GDPR or CCPA, the local regulator of your jurisdiction as applicable.